In re Ruiz-Lopez
[…] Subsequently, the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") charged that the respondent was inadmissible because he was convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude and was present in the United States without having been admitted or paroled. The Immigration Judge sustained both charges and, finding the respondent ineligible for cancellation of removal, ordered him removed from the United States.

II. ANALYSIS

At the time of the respondent's conviction in 1997, section 46.61.024 of the Revised Code of Washington provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

On appeal the respondent argues that his conviction was not for a crime involving moral turpitude. Relying on our decision in Matter of Khourn, 21 I&N Dec. 1041, 1046 (1997), he notes that an evil intent is required for a finding of moral turpitude.