In re S.C.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(Q), (b)(2).

Additionally J.S.G. and A.G. (collectively referred to as "Foster Parents"), filed a notice of appeal challenging the trial court's ruling striking their petition in intervention for lack of standing. Foster Parents argue the trial court erred by ruling they lacked standing to petition for termination and adoption under section 102.005(3) of the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.005(3) ("An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by . . . an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition[.]").

We reverse the portion of the trial court's order terminating Father's rights and the trial court's order striking Foster Parents' petition in intervention and as to Father, remand the case for a new trial.

I. Procedural Background