In re S.D.
[…] The more specific question at issue here, therefore, is whether a delinquency proceeding can be considered a "prosecution for a felony" under § 7403(b).

¶ 11. There are two ways a delinquency proceeding can begin: when the criminal division transfers a case to the family division involving a defendant under the age of nineteen pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5203(a) - (c), or when the state's attorney files a delinquency petition in the family division pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5222. 33 V.S.A. § 5201(a). A delinquency petition must allege that "the child has committed a delinquent act," id. § 5222(a)(1), which is defined as "an act designated a crime under the laws of this State, or of another state if the act occurred in another state, or under federal law." Id. § 5102(9).1 A "delinquent child" is "a child who has been adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act," id. § 5102(10), but such an adjudication "shall not ... be deemed a conviction of crime." Id. § 5202(a)(1).

A. Vermont Precedent