In re S.D.
[…] Brown v. W.T. Martin Plumbing & Heating, Inc., 2013 VT 38, ¶ 20, 194 Vt. 12, 72 A.3d 346 (quotation omitted). "In construing a statute, we first look at the language. If the language is clear, we apply the statute in accordance with its plain meaning." Wright v. Bradley, 2006 VT 100, ¶ 6, 180 Vt. 383, 910 A.2d 893.

¶ 10. The State's right to appeal in criminal proceedings is governed by 13 V.S.A. § 7403. In relevant part, the statute reads: "In a prosecution for a felony, the State shall be allowed to appeal to the Supreme Court any decision, judgment, or order dismissing an indictment or information as to one or more counts." Id. § 7403(b). The more specific question at issue here, therefore, is whether a delinquency proceeding can be considered a "prosecution for a felony" under § 7403(b).