In re S.D.
[…] However, the family division retains discretion to transfer a subset of such proceedings to the criminal division pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5204. See id. § 5203(c). Section 5204(a) provides that proceedings involving a juvenile between the ages of sixteen and nineteen accused of committing a delinquent act that is designated a felony (but not a Big Twelve felony) "may" be transferred to the criminal division upon motion filed by the state's attorney and after a hearing.

¶ 4. The law did not change 33 V.S.A. § 5103(a), which reads: "The Family Division ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be a delinquent child ... brought under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters, except as otherwise provided in such chapters." This exclusive jurisdiction exists until six months after the child's twentieth birthday if the child was over eighteen years old when they committed the offense. Id. § 5103(c)(2)(A)(ii).