In re S. Mont. Elec. Generation & Transmission Coop., Inc., Case No. 11-62031-11
[…] Lee A. Freeman, CarrieBoysun, and John Parks testified.

I. Eighth Interim Application of Horowitz & Burnett, P.C.

In their Eighth Interim Application, Horowitz & Burnett, P.C., counsel for the former Chapter 11 Trustee Lee A. Freeman, seeks approval of an award of fees in the amount of $303,820.50 and reimbursement of costs in the amount of $10,687.37 for services rendered and costs and expenses incurred from August 1, 2013 to October 31, 2013. Horowitz & Burnett, P.C.'s Eighth Interim Application is not opposed. Interim fee awards are specifically authorized by 11 U.S.C. § 331 which provides:

A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.

This Court liberally allows interim payments under § 331 to alleviate economic hardship in protracted causes and thereby facilitate competent and efficient administration.