In re S.E.
[…] RCW 71.05.150(2)(a).
¶7 Thereafter, if further commitment is warranted, the evaluating professional can petition for another 14 days of commitment. RCW 71.05.230. After a 14-day petition is filed, the superior court must—within 72 hours of the person's initial detention—hold a proceeding referenced as a probable cause hearing. RCW 71.05.240(1). At the probable cause hearing, the petitioner must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person identified in the petition, "as the result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled." RCW 71.05.240(3)(a). Although the probable cause hearing is adversarial, the statutory scheme does not provide for a right to a jury determination of the question whether the person's mental disorder warrants 14 additional days of commitment.