In re Sandia Tobacco Mfrs., Inc.
[…] To defray the costs of the TTPP to the general public, Congress imposed assessments on tobacco manufacturers and tobacco importers. 7 U.S.C. § 518d; See also 150 Cong. Rec. H8710, ("The tobacco companies now have to step up and put the money up to do this so that the growers and farmers are not penalized anymore in the tobacco business."). Congress delegated the authority to collect the assessments to the Secretary of Agriculture, and the funds collected as a result of the assessments were placed into the Tobacco Trust Fund. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(b) ("The Secretary . . . shall impose quarterly assessments during each of fiscal years 2005 through 2014 . . . on each tobacco product manufacturer and tobacco product importer that sells tobacco products in domestic commerce in the United States during that fiscal year."); 7 U.S.C. § 518e.

The FETRA assessments ran from fiscal year 2005 through fiscal year 2014. 7 U.S.C. § 518d(b). Each tobacco manufacturer or importer's share was based on a two-step calculation set out in the statute. 7 U.S.C. § 518d.