In re Sarellano
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3184

. The judge "has no discretionary decision to make" in proceedings under § 3184. Prasoprat, 421 F.3d at 1012 (internal quotation marks omitted). "Rather, if the evidence is sufficient to sustain the charge" on which extradition is sought, the judge must "certify the individual as extraditable" and issue a warrant for his or her detention. Id. (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted).

If such a certification is issued, the Secretary of State then decides whether the alleged fugitive should be surrendered to foreign officials. Kin–Hong, 110 F.3d at 109

; see 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (providing that the Secretary of State "may order the person committed under section[ ] 3184 ... to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government[ ] to be tried for the offense of which [the person is] charged"). Unlike the extradition judge, "[t]he Secretary exercises broad discretion and may properly consider myriad factors affecting both the individual defendant" and foreign relations in determining whether to issue a warrant of surrender. Martin, 993 F.2d at 829.