In re Sawyer, No. 2015–0748
[…] An individual's participation in the developmental services system may be voluntary or involuntary. See RSA 171–A:5 (2014). Participation is voluntary unless the individual is involuntarily admitted pursuant to RSA chapter 171–B (2014). RSA 171–A:5, I–II. Persons voluntarily participating in the system have certain statutory and regulatory rights, see RSA 171–A:14 (2014), and may, at any time, "seek a change in services or withdraw entirely from the service delivery system," RSA 171–A:7 (2014); see also N.H. Admin. R., He–M 310.

To receive voluntary developmental services, an individual must apply through the area agency serving his or her region. See RSA 171–A:6, I (2014); N.H. Admin. R., He–M 503.04(b).