In re Scarver
[…] B. Post-Confirmation Plan Modification

Anytime after a Chapter 13 plan is confirmed, but before plan payments are completed, the debtor, trustee, or any unsecured creditor may seek to modify the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a) ; Meza v. Truman (In re Meza) , 467 F.3d 874, 878 (5th Cir.2006). Post-confirmation plan modification entails three basic requirements. First, the modification must comply with one of the provisions of § 1329(a), which, as relevant to this case, requires the modifying plan to either:

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; [or]
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan[.]

11 U.S.C. § 1329(a).4 Second, the modification must comply with the requirements for plan confirmation set out in 11 U.S.C. §§ 1322(a) and 1325(a), and may treat claims as permitted by 11 U.S.C. §§ 1322(b)(2) and 1323(c). 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(1). Third, the modification cannot extend the payment period beyond five years after the first plan payment was due, and cannot extend the original commitment period of the debtor's disposable income except for cause. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(c). A party seeking to modify a confirmed plan under § 1329 need not demonstrate an unforseen substantial change in the debtor's circumstances. In re Thomas , 291 B.R. 189, 193 (Bankr.M.D.Ala.2003). “The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.” 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(2).

Scarver's plan modification complies with § 1329(c). Whether it complies with §§ 1329(a) and (b)(1) depends on whether Scarver can reclassify 1st Franklin's secured claim after her payment plan has been confirmed.

C. Post-Confirmation Claim Reclassification