In re Scheehle, 98AP-1248.
[…] We define the issue before us as whether a biological father's child support obligation should terminate upon the issuance of an interlocutory order of adoption, pursuant to a petition filed by the adoptive father. Both parties agree that this is a question of first impression before the courts of Ohio.

R.C. 3107.15 governs final and interlocutory decrees of adoption:

"(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final as issued by a court of this state, or a decree issued by a jurisdiction outside this state as recognized pursuant to section 3107.18 of the Revised...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • M.D.C v. K.D
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • August 15, 2008
    ... ... Nevada v.