In re Schick
[…] John D. Calamari & Joseph M. Perillo, The Law of Contracts § 18-10, at 735 (3rd ed. 1987) ("Calamari & Perillo"); Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 317(2)(a) (1981); U.C.C. § 2-210(2). A duty is not delegable if the obligee has relied on the obligor's "personality" (i.e., his honesty, skill, reputation, character, ability, wisdom or taste), the duty is based upon a close personal relationship or the obligor has promised to act in good faith or use his best efforts. Calamari & Perillo § 18-28, at 760-61; see U.C.C. § 2-210 (absent contrary agreement, an obligor may delegate a duty "unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract"). Faced with a state law restricting assignment (contractual restrictions are immaterial under § 365(c)), a court must inquire into its rationale and uphold the restriction under section 365(c) if the identity of the contracting party is material to the agreement.