In re Schuman
[…] The legislature established CCUSO through the 1998 Sexually Violent Predators Act of Iowa, 1998 Iowa Acts ch. 1171 (codified at Iowa Code chapter 229A (1999)), which mirrors other states' sexually violent predator programs. See In re Det. of Garren, 620 N.W.2d 275, 284 (Iowa 2000) (en banc) ( ); see also HHS, CCUSO ("There are twenty (20) states with inpatient treatment programs like CCUSO.").
Chapter 229A was enacted to provide "long-term care and treatment" of a "small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators." Iowa Code § 229A.1(1), (4) (2022). The legislative findings include the necessity for commitment procedures "to protect the public, to respect the needs of the victims of sexually violent offenses, and to encourage full, meaningful participation of sexually violent predators in treatment programs." Id. § 229A.1(4). CCUSO provides a mandatory program for sexual offenders considered likely to reoffend, with treatment as the program's main objective. Swanson v. Civ. Commitment Unit for Sex Offenders, 737 N.W.2d 300, 302 (Iowa 2007).