In re Schuman
[…] The offender should learn how to self-identify sexual tendencies and what factors might lead the offender to reoffend. The offender must also successfully complete "a polygraph exam regarding recent sexual fantasies and behaviors." Id. At the end of phase four, the offender should be ready for a less restrictive environment with a reduced risk of reoffending. Id. Progress from phase four to phase five depends upon the individual satisfying the ten requirements set forth in Iowa Code section 229A.8A(2) and (4). See id. We quote those requirements in full in our statutory analysis below.
Phase five is the "transition phase," also known as the transitional release program. Id. HHS is authorized to "provide control, care, and treatment, and supervision of committed persons placed in [the transitional release] program." Iowa Code §...
To continue reading
Request your trial