In re SD Microsoft Antitrust Litigation
[…] [¶ 9.]The question we are faced with here is whether this case is suitable for resolution on a class-wide basis.We stated in Trapp,390 N.W.2d at 560:
Class actions serve an important function in our judicial system.By establishing a technique whereby the claims of many individuals can be resolved at the same time, the class suit both eliminates the possibility of repetitious litigation and provides small claimants with a method of obtaining redress for claims which would otherwise be too small to warrant individual litigation.
[¶ 10.]This is consistent with the last sentence of SDCL 37-1-33 which directs a trial court: "[i]n any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant."One method of insuring against this threat is to try all claims in a single proceeding.