In re SD Microsoft Antitrust Litigation
[…] Larson,512 N.W.2d 732, 736(S.D.1994).
[¶ 6.]The United States Supreme Court in Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois,431 U.S. 720, 729, 97 S.Ct. 2061, 2066, 52 L.Ed.2d 707(1977), held that indirect purchaser suits for overcharge damages are barred under federal antitrust law.However, South Dakota, like many other states, has enacted a repealer statute that allows for indirect purchaser lawsuits to be maintained at the state level.Our state's repealer statute, SDCL 37-1-33, provides:
No provision of this chapter may deny any person who is injured directly or indirectly in his business or property by a violation of this chapter the right to sue for and obtain any relief afforded under § 37-1-14.3.In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.
(emphasis added).