In re Sealed Case
[…] Finally, the statute contains five jurisdictional provisions. The government need prove only one, and three are relevant here. Jurisdiction exists when either the terrorist offense or drug activity involved in the charged conduct would independently violate U.S. criminal law; when "the offense, the prohibited drug activity, or the terrorist offense occurs in or affects interstate or foreign commerce"; or when a defendant, after violating the substantive provisions of § 960a, "is brought into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the United States." Id. § 960a(b)(l), (2), (5).2

Here, the government initially alleged that Appellant had conspired to manufacture, distribute, and possess with intent to distribute a quantity of drugs.