In re Sealed Case
[…] Id. § 2703(d). Service providers that give information to the government under the procedures prescribed by the Act are immunized from liability. Id. § 2703(e).

The Act allows the government to seek a nondisclosure order, which directs service providers "not to notify any other person" of a warrant or order's existence "for such period as the court deems appropriate." Id. § 2705(b). A court "shall enter" such a nondisclosure order if "there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant" or order will result in one of five enumerated harms: "(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial." Id.

B.

Since November 18, 2022, Special Counsel Jack Smith has overseen an ongoing criminal investigation into potential interference with the peaceful transfer of power following the 2020 presidential election.