In re Seatrain Lines, Inc., Bankruptcy No. 81 B 10311.
[…] These payments were based on (1) the number of containers loaded or unloaded in Boston (Container Royalties) and (2) the total tonnage of such containers loaded or unloaded (Tonnage Assessments).

On or about August 14, 1981, the Pension Fund filed proof of claim no. 1037 against Seatrain for $323,163.00, for Seatrain's alleged liability for withdrawal as an employer under the Fund, a multiemployer pension plan. This withdrawal liability was based on the provisions of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, 29 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq. (the Multiemployer Act), which applies to the Fund. Section 1381(a) of the Multiemployer Act provides that "if an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan . . ., then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability." The Pension Fund also seeks priority status for its claim pursuant to § 507(a)(4) of the Code, as an unsecured claim for contributions to an employee benefit plan.