In re Section 301 Cases, 21-00052-3JP
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 1, 3. Section 301 of the Trade Act, which governs actions taken in response to a foreign country's violation of a trade agreement or conduct that is otherwise harmful to U.S. commerce, constitutes a congressional delegation of some of that authority to the Executive Branch. See 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (2018).[2] Specifically, section 301 sets out the circumstances under which action by the USTR is mandatory (subject to certain exceptions), see id. § 2411 (a)(1)-(2), [3] and when such action is discretionary, see id. § 2411(b).
This case concerns the latter scenario. Pursuant to section 301(b), the USTR has discretion to act when it determines that "(1) an act, policy, or practice of a foreign
country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce, and (2) action by the United States is appropriate." Id. When both conditions are met, the USTR