In re Section 301 Cases, 21-00052-3JP
[…] Subsection (c) describes the actions the USTR may take in order to implement mandatory or discretionary actions under subsections (a) and (b). Id. § 2411(c). For investigations not involving a trade agreement, the USTR must make its determination as to whether conduct is actionable under section 301(a) or (b) and, if so, what action to take, no later than "12 months after the date on which the investigation [was] initiated." Id. § 2414(a)(2)(B). Generally, such actions must then be implemented within 30 days of the date of the determination. Id. § 2415(a)(1).
Central to this litigation, section 307 of the Trade Act governs the modification or termination of the USTR's actions taken pursuant to section 301. See generally id. § 2417. The statute provides, inter alia:
(a) In general
(1) The Trade Representative may modify or terminate any action, subject to the specific direction, if any, of the President with respect to such action, that is being taken under section 2411 of this title if-
(A) any of the conditions described in section 2411(a)(2) of this title exist,
(B) the burden or restriction on United States commerce of the denial rights, or of the acts, policies, and practices, that are the subject of such action has increased or decreased, or
(C) such action is being taken under section 2411(b) of this title and is no longer appropriate. Id. § 2417(a)(1).
II. Factual Background