In re Serapiglia, Bankruptcy No. 089-91352-21.
[…] New York's Debtor and Creditor Law, § 284. Another section explicitly authorized a New York debtor to exempt from property of the estate, to the extent permitted by subsection (b) of § 522 of Title 11, "personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections fifty-two hundred five, fifty-two hundred six of the civil practice law and rules." Debtor & Creditor Law, § 282. The third section of the same law, not relevant here, pertains to personal property, it authorizes a debtor who does not utilize the homestead exemption described in Section 5206 of the CPLR to exempt other property. Debtor & Creditor Law § 283.

New York CPLR Section 5206(a) provides:

Property of one of the following types, not exceeding $10,000 above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:
1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon . . .

A problem which surfaced early in this Circuit, as it did elsewhere, was whether a debtor could avoid any judgment liens when the mortgages on his property exceeded the fair market value so there remained no equity for him to claim as exempt.