In re Shamus Holdings, LLC
[…] The language of the Obsolete Mortgages Statute is unambiguous and contains no exceptions. A mortgagee's actions, short of timely recording an appropriate document, are ineffective to extend an expired mortgage. Had the legislature intended the Obsolete Mortgages Statute to have a more narrow application, as LBM argues, it was certainly capable of drafting the statute accordingly. Cf. M.G.L. ch. 183, § 4 (recording statute provides that unrecorded conveyances are "not valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it. ...") (emphasis added); M.G.L. 183, § 58 ("Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Housman v. Lbm Financial Llc.
    • United States
    • Appeals Court of Massachusetts
    • 25 août 2011