In re Shannon
[…] The debtors argue, however, that Chapter 12 alters the result reached under the farm credit laws. Specifically, Chapter 12 permits bankruptcy courts to confirm plans which provide for the surrender of land bank stock and a set off of the stock's value against the allowed secured claim. To counter the thrust of the apparent statutory support for the Land Bank's position, the debtors interpose three provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.

First, a Chapter 12 plan may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims." 11 U.S.C. § 1222(b)(2) (Supp. IV 1986). Second, the Shannons note that a bankruptcy court may order cancellation under section 1222(b)(8), which provides that a plan may "provide for the sale of all or any part of the property of the estate or the distribution of all or any part of the property of the estate among those having an interest in the property." Id. § 1222(b)(8). Third, a bankruptcy court "shall confirm a plan" under Chapter 12 if, among other things, "with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan . . . the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder." Id. § 1225(a)(5)(C).