In re Shapiro
[…] No longer having any "right to payment", the Plaintiff does not have a "claim" enforceable against the Debtor-Defendant, and thus, there exists no "debt" to except from the Debtor-Defendant's discharge.

The Plaintiff maintains, however, that notwithstanding the Dismissal Order, her "claim" was effectively revived by CPLR § 213-b (enacted in 1992) which provides:

Notwithstanding any other limitation set forth in this article or in article

five of the estates, powers and trusts law, an action by a crime victim, or the representative of a crime victim, as defined in subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, may be commenced to recover damages from a defendant convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the crime emphasis added.

The Plaintiff asserts that because she is a "crime victim" and the Debtor-Defendant has been "convicted of a crime", pursuant to CPLR § 213-b, she could now commence a timely action to recover damages from the Debtor-Defendant as a result of the 1988 Incident.