In re Sheshtawy
[…] Adel Sheshtawy was taken into custody and had spent two months confined in jail when he sought a writ of habeas corpus from the court of appeals. That request for relief was denied.7 Adel Sheshtawy then sought habeas corpus relief from this Court, and we released him on bond pending consideration of the merits.

While the habeas corpus petition has been pending in this Court, the court of appeals has decided the issues presented in Adel Sheshtawy's appeal from the divorce decree.8 Among other holdings, the court of appeals reversed and rendered the award of spousal maintenance9 based on section 8.053 of the Family Code, which provides that "it is presumed that maintenance is not warranted unless the spouse seeking maintenance has exercised diligence in ... seeking suitable employment... or ... developing the necessary skills to become self-supporting during a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending."10 The court of appeals concluded that Amal Sheshtawy had not presented any evidence to rebut this presumption.11 Both Adel and Amal Sheshtawy filed petitions for review in this Court, challenging the court of appeals' decision in the divorce case, and today, in a separate order, we have denied