In re Shin
[…] Nev. Const. art. 5, § 14. The Nevada Constitution provides that "[t]he governor, justices of the supreme court, and attorney general, or a major part of them, of whom the governor shall be one, may ... grant pardons, after convictions." Id. Article 5, Section 14 of the Nevada Constitution specifically requires the Governor to be involved in the pardoning process as part of the executive function but is silent as to many of a pardon's effects, including the availability of record expunction. In furtherance of this constitutional provision, NRS 213.090 states that "[a] person who is granted a full, unconditional pardon by the Board is restored to all civil rights and is relieved of all disabilities incurred upon conviction." No other constitutional or statutory provision addresses the effects of a pardon.

The Nevada Constitution does not expressly address the expunction of criminal records. In the absence of a specific constitutional limitation to the contrary, the power to enact laws is vested in the Legislature.