In re Shin
[…] In 2006, Shin moved to have his criminal record sealed pursuant to NRS 179.245, to which the Clark County District Attorney stipulated. Thereafter, the district court granted the motion and ordered Shin's criminal record sealed.

Upon receiving notice of the district court's order, respondent State of Nevada, Department of Public Safety (DPS) moved to set it aside. During the district court proceedings, the DPS argued that Shin's record had been erroneously sealed because, as a convicted sex offender, NRS 179.245(5) expressly precluded the court from sealing his record since it "relat[ed] to a conviction of a crime against a child or a sexual offense." The district court agreed and ordered Shin's record unsealed.

Contending that his pardon not only restored his civil rights but entitled him to his record's expunction, Shin appealed.

DISCUSSION