In re Shin
[…] No other constitutional or statutory provision addresses the effects of a pardon.

The Nevada Constitution does not expressly address the expunction of criminal records. In the absence of a specific constitutional limitation to the contrary, the power to enact laws is vested in the Legislature. Nev. Const. art. 4, § 1; see Cramer v. Peavy, 116 Nev. 575, 582, 3 P.3d 665, 670 (2000). The Legislature has addressed the expunction of criminal records in NRS 179.245.2 Although NRS 179.245 generally grants the district court discretion to seal records of criminal conviction, it expressly prohibits the sealing of records pertaining to a sexual offense: "A person may not petition the court to seal records relating to a conviction of a crime against a child or a sexual offense." NRS 179.245(5). NRS 179.245(5) is silent regarding whether a pardon may nevertheless require sealing a sex offender's record.