In re Simmons, C/A No. 15-01913-JW
[…] Section 1325(a)(5)(B)(i)(I) provides that a proposed plan may provide that "the holder of such [secured] claim retain the lien securing such claim until the earlier of—(aa) the payment of the underlying debt determined under nonbankruptcy law; or (bb) discharge under section 1328 ....."

5. In addition, the Confirmed Plan provided that "[s]ecured creditors paid the full secured claim provided for by this plan shall timely satisfy and liens in the manner required by applicable law or order of this Court." Section 56-19-680 of the South Carolina Code provides the procedures for a lienholder to satisfy a security interest in a manufactured home. Specifically, this section provides that "[u]pon satisfaction of a security interest in a vehicle[, including manufactured homes with certificates of title,] for which the certificate of title is in possession of the lienholder, he shall, within ten days after demand, and in any event, within thirty days, execute a release of his security interest ...." The Court notes that it appears NewRez and Green Tree have not complied with the applicable state law requirements to satisfy the lien as, prior to the filing of Debtors' October 19, 2020 Motion for Contempt, more than thirty days passed after Debtors were granted a discharge in their