In re Sims
[…] The amount so contributed together with any income generated thereby, is not taxed until the person begins to take distributions from it. See 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(1) (1999). Such distributions may begin as early as age 59½, and must begin no later than age 70½. See 28 U.S.C. § 401(a)(9)(C) (1999). If the individual who established the account takes funds from the account prior to age 59½, not only must that individual pay income tax on the money so received, the monies so received are subject to a 10% penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(1) (West 1999). The purpose of the penalty is to deter attempts to obtain premature access to the funds. The penalty does not apply when the distribution is "made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee." See 28 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2) (West 1999).

The parties concede that the IRA was an "individual retirement account" for purposes of the Oklahoma exemption statute.3 There is little doubt that if Hugh A. Sims were the debtor in this case, he could properly claim the IRA as exempt. However, Dr.