In re Smith, Bankruptcy No. 38102281.
[…] At such hearings we have foregone any detailed consideration of real estate reaffirmation agreements in the belief that no formal court approval—or, for that matter, disapproval—would alter the binding effect of such a contract, voluntarily undertaken. We are, in each case, aware of such real estate reaffirmation agreements as they appear in the file, and we tell debtors that those contracts are binding on them simply because they have signed them. But we have withheld formal approval, interpreting 11 U.S.C. § 524 quite literally as requiring court approval of reaffirmation agreements only "to the extent that such debt is a consumer debt that is not secured by real property of the debtor . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 524(c)(4) and 524(d)(2).

Consumer debts and real estate mortgages are the only types of contract obligations specifically mentioned in Section 524, and the latter, alone among contracts, is excepted from the general requirement for judicial inspection and approval.