In re Sorenson
[…] D. The trial court's order was filed the following day, on September 16.

¶9 Sorenson filed this PRP on September 15, 2015.

ANALYSIS

A. TIMELINESS OF PETITION

¶10 The threshold issue in Sorenson's collateral attack is whether his petition is timely. We hold that Sorenson's PRP is time-barred because it was filed more than one year after the mandate disposing of his direct appeal was issued, and the trial court did not exercise its discretion on remand in correcting the scrivener's errors, which would have restored the pendency of his appeal.

1. Legal Principles

¶11 In relevant part, RCW 10.73.090 provides that:

(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face ....
....
(3) For the purposes of this section, a judgment becomes final on the last of the following dates:
(a) The date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court;
(b) The date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction.

Our Supreme Court has stated that, "pursuant to RCW 10.73.090 [,] a judgment becomes final when all litigation on the merits ends." In re Pers.