In re Soza, Civil Action No. H-06-0466.
[…] See In re Allied Physicians Group, PA, 2004 WL 2965001, at *6 (N.D.Tex.2004) (finding a bankruptcy, court's refusal to, consider new evidence tendered for the first time at the hearing not an abuse of discretion because there was ample time to offer the evidence prior to the hearing).

2. Intent to, Defraud Creditors

Appellants argue that the bankruptcy court erred when it denied the debtors' exemption on the basis that a transfer on the "eve of a bankruptcy" is in fraud of creditors under the constructive fraud standard. At issue is whether section 1108.051, which provides an exemption for insurance and annuity benefits, applies and exempts the annuity from a debtor's bankruptcy estate. Section 1108.051 provides:

(a) Except as provided by Section 1108.053, this section applies to any benefits, including the cash value and proceeds of an insurance policy, to be provided, to an insured or beneficiary under;

(1) an insurance policy or annuity contract issued by a life, health, or accident insurance company, including a mutual company or fraternal benefit society; or

an annuity or benefit plan used by au employer or individual

TEX. INS.CODE ANN. § 1108.051 (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). However, "[t]he exemptions provided by Section 1108.051 do not apply to ... a premium payment made in fraud of a creditor. . . ." Id. § 1108,053.