In re SP Land Co.
[…] ¶ 14. As a preliminary matter, we address co-applicants' claim that Mountainside did not obtain party status for these issues and should have been precluded from raising them before the Environmental Court. They contend that Mountainside was granted party status only on the question of whether it should be joined as a co-applicant and point to the language of 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1), which states that a person appealing an act or decision made by a district commission “may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • In re Mountain Top Inn & Resort
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • July 24, 2020
    ...omitted). To accomplish this goal, Act 250 "prohibits parties from subdividing land or commencing development without a permit."