In re Stack Steel & Supply Co., Bankruptcy No. 82-01721.
[…] Therefore, as long as this case remains in Chapter 11, this Court is constrained to allow the claim for penalties secured by pre-petition tax liens.

B. Post-petition Assessments.

On June 22, 1982, King County listed and valued personal property of the estate for 1983-payable taxes. On October 7, 1982, two days after the Court authorized the sale of the personal property of the estate located in King County, the county computed the 1983-payable taxes at the request of the trustee. This computation apparently was done pursuant to RCW 84.56.070 which provides in pertinent part:

If the county treasurer has reasonable grounds to believe that any personal property upon which taxes have been levied, but not paid, is about to be removed from the county where the same has been assessed, or is about to be destroyed, sold or disposed of, the county treasurer may demand such taxes, without the notice provided for in this section, and if necessary may forthwith distrain sufficient goods and chattels to pay the same.