In re Stanley, Case No. 09-11720 (Bankr.M.D.N.C. 5/20/2010)
[…] Based on Mr. Thomas' testimony, the court finds that the value of the Seamster Road property on the petition date, including the modular home, was $65,000.

ANALYSIS
I. Applicability/effect of exception in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(e) (5)

The court will first consider whether the exception contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(e) (5) is applicable to the exemption claimed by the Debtor regarding the Seamster Road property and, if so, whether that would prevent the Debtor from avoiding the judicial lien under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f).

A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(e)(5) does not apply.

Section 1C-1601 (e) (5) provides that "[t]he exemptions provided in this Article are inapplicable to claims . . . [f]or payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of the specific real property affected." This provision narrows or restricts exemptions that otherwise would be available to debtors. As such, it should be construed narrowly. See Household Finance Corp. v. Ellis, 419 S.E.2d 592, 595 (N.C. Ct. App. 1992).