In re Starling
[…] Kuhl v. United States (In re Kuhl) , 467 F.3d 145, 147 (2d Cir. 2006). Section 7433 specifically states that the Bankruptcy Court is the forum for bringing actions such as this. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(1). This is consistent with § 106(a)1 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides "notwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a government unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to ... [s]ections ... 505 ... 523, 524 ... of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). Notably, among them are the sections provided in section 106 of the Bankruptcy Code, §§ 505 ("Determination of Tax Liability"); 523 ("Exceptions to discharge") and 524 ("Effect of discharge"). Section 106(a)(2) goes on to state that "[t]he court may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such sections to governmental units." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(2) (emphasis added).

Section 106(b) lends further support for Debtor's argument that the IRS may be sued in this Court. 11 U.S.C. § 106(b). The IRS filed a proof of claim against the Debtor. See Claim No. 1 (filed July 15, 2013 and amended Sept. 9, 2013 and Dec. 11, 2013).