In re State
[…] According to the trial court's order, the indictment alleged that the defendant "knowingly solicited A.L .... who was at the time under the age of 16 years of age, to have sexual intercourse with him."

At the close of the State's case, the defendant moved to dismiss the indictment, arguing that it failed to allege, in accordance with the criminal solicitation statute, that he acted "with a purpose that another engage in conduct constituting a crime." RSA 629:2, I (2007). The trial court granted his motion, ruling that:

Since the term solicitation is not defined in RSA 639, the statute defining criminal solicitation guides us. RSA 629:2 I provides that "a person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with a purpose that another engage in conduct constituting a crime, he ... solicits or requests such other person to engage in such conduct." Therefore, under RSA 639:3, II [sic ], it must be alleged and proven that the defendant acted with the required criminal intent of, "with a purpose that the other person engage in the criminal conduct."... Since the indictment failed to allege this state of mind, the indictment is defective and