In re Steen, Bankr. No. 10-10206
[…] Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(c); In re Meyer, 433 B.R. 739, 744-45 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2010) (cites therein). If the objector meets his burden, the burden of production shifts to the debtor to show the exemption was properly claimed. Danduran, 657 F.3d at 754.

III.

Property of the Estate.

The divorce court entered a dispositive order pre-petition entitling Debtor to the motorcycle, a $5,000.00 property settlement payment, and 36 monthly payments of $1,000.00 alimony.7 S.D.C.L. § 15-6-54(a) (a judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding); § 15-6-58 ("A judgment or an order becomes complete and effective when reduced to writing, signed by the court or judge, attested by the clerk and filed in the clerk's office."); § 15-18-21 (a judgment is subject to levy); § 43-1-1 (a thing that may be owned is property); § 43-42-1(a thing in action is a right to recover money by a judicial proceeding); § 43-42-2 (a thing in action arising from an obligation may be transferred by the owner); Aune v. B-Y

Page 7