In re Stephen C. Okosisi And Susan O. Nwogbe
[…] This potential lien avoidance, initially at least, is not affected by the no-discharge nature of the Debtors' case. The issue, then, is determining what affect this lien avoidance has on the chapter 13 plan given the no-discharge nature of the case and the lasting effect, if any, of the lien avoidance at plan completion.3

IV. Lien Avoidance and the No-discharge Chapter 13
A. In a Typical Chapter 13 Case, Lien Avoidance Is Permanent upon Discharge

The typical chapter 13 debtor is granted a discharge at the end of their payment plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1328 (granting discharge “as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan”). Unlike the chapter 7 discharge, which is typically granted relatively quickly, the chapter 13 debtor must, in most situations, successfully complete all plan payments before they may be granted a discharge.