In re Stevenson
[…] Therefore, this court finds that the bankruptcy court did not err as a matter of law when it entertained and ruled on FCB's motion and entered its order,6 thereby determining that "the proposed modification is not authorized under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) or 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). . . ." In re Stevenson, 138 B.R. at 968.

B. The Finding of Substantial Consummation

Based on the record, Stevenson clearly attempted to modify Debtor's First Modified Chapter 11 Reorganization Plan. However, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b), a plan can only be modified before it is substantially consummated. In pertinent part, Section 1127(b) provides the following:

The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. . . .

11 U.S.C.S. § 1127(b) (Law.Co-op. 1987) (emphasis added).