In re Stier
[…] By 2002, respondent successfully completed his probation in the North Carolina case, but continued to register as a sex offender as required. He also reported his felony conviction to the California Medical Board (the Medical Board), and as part of a stipulated settlement agreed to five years of supervised probation. He received psychiatric evaluation as ordered by the Board, and was found fit to continue to practice medicine.

In 2003, Business and Professions Code section 2232 was enacted, which provides that the Medical Board "shall promptly revoke the license of any person who, at any time after January 1, 1947, has been required to register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of Section 290 of the Penal Code." In 2004, after section 2282 became effective, respondent was informed by the Medical Board that proceedings to revoke his medical license had been initiated "due to [his] registration status."