In re Stilwell
[…] Ashley, 317 B.R. at 354. Subsequently, the Illinois legislature enacted 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/12-1201, effective July 1, 1982, which stated, in pertinent part, "residents of this State shall be prohibited from using the federal exemptions provided in Section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 U.S.C. 522(d)), except as may otherwise be permitted under the laws of Illinois." 735 111. Comp. Stat. 5/12-1201 (West 2002). Accordingly, Illinois has elected to opt out of the federal exemptions, and Illinois law applies to exemptions.

Section 12-1001 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure sets out a list of exempt personal property. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:
. . . . .
(f) All proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life insurance and endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not and whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent beneficiary or not;
. . . . .
(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:
(3) a payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.

735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/12-1001(f),(h)(3) (West 2002).

As noted, it is the Debtor's position that section 12-1001(f) applies to this situation and, therefore, the entire proceeds she received as beneficiary of the life insurance policies insuring her husband's life, $650,000, is exempt.