In re Strickfaden, Bankruptcy No. 07-58885-R.
[…] Carlisle Cashway, Inc. v. Johnson (In re Johnson), 691 F.2d 249 (6th Cir.1982). Under § 523(a)(4), a defalcation occurs when a debtor either misappropriates or fails to properly account for those funds held in a trust. Garver, 116 F.3d at 180 (citing Capitol Indemnity Corp. v. Interstate Agency, Inc. (In re Interstate Agency, Inc.), 760 F.2d 121, 125 (6th Cir.1985)). This standard does not require a showing that the debtor acted intentionally, although a showing of mere negligence is insufficient. Johnson, 691 F.2d at 255-57.

The Michigan Builders Trust Fund Act, set forth in M.C.L.A. § 570.151, provides:

In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes.

The effect of this statute is to impose a trust, with the contractor as the trustee, upon the funds paid by any person in connection with a building contract. Huizinga v. United States, 68 F.3d 139, 144 (6th Cir.1995).