In re Subpoena
[…] Its purpose is “to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 241(a) of the Act instructs the Treasury Secretary to require U.S. citizens, residents, and institutions to “keep records and file reports” regarding foreign financial transactions and relationships. Id. § 5314. Accordingly, the Treasury Secretary implemented regulations that require (1) U.S. citizens and residents to disclose their foreign bank accounts, see 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350, and (2) that the records for such accounts “be retained by each person having a financial interest in or signature or other authority over any such account” for at least five years and be kept “available for inspection as authorized by law,” id.§ 1010.420. These record-keeping regulations were in effect at all times relevant to this case.

DISCUSSION