In Re Subpoena To Crisis Connection Inc.State Of Indiana
[…] State v. Rumple, 723 N.E.2d 941, 944 (Ind.Ct.App.2000). “Our goal in statutory construction is to determine, give effect to, and implement the intent of the legislature.” State v. Prater, 922 N.E.2d 746, 748 (Ind.Ct.App.2010). Even when supported by sound public policy, evidentiary privileges ‘are not lightly created nor expansively construed, for they are in derogation of the search for truth.’ Hulett v. State, 552 N.E.2d 47, 49 (Ind.Ct.App.1990) (quoting United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 710, 94 S.Ct. 3090, 41 L.Ed.2d 1039 (1974)) trans. denied.

Indiana Code § 35-37-6-9 provides, in relevant part:

(a) The following persons or entities may not be compelled to give testimony, to produce records, or to disclose any information concerning confidential communications and confidential information to anyone or in any judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding:
(1) A victim.
(2) A victim advocate or victim service provider unless the victim specifically consents to the disclosure in a written authorization that contains the date the consent expires.
(b) A victim advocate, victim service provider, or victim may not be compelled to provide testimony in any judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding that would identify the name, address, location, or telephone number of any facility that provided temporary emergency shelter to the victim of the offense or transaction that is the subject of the proceeding unless the facility is a party to the proceeding.

The statute does not contain a statement of purpose, but other jurisdictions have compared their victim-advocate privilege to the psychotherapist-patient privilege. See, e.g., People v. Turner, 109 P.3d 639, 643 (Colo.2005).