In re Sullivan
[…] Russell asserts that he has standing under a statute that allows "a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated" to maintain a parentage proceeding. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.602 (Vernon Supp.2004). It is undisputed that Russell is a man, but Sullivan asserts that Russell is not "a man whose paternity is to be adjudicated" because, Sullivan claims, Russell is a "donor" who lacks parental rights and standing to maintain a parentage proceeding. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.102(6) (Vernon 2002) (defining "donor" as "an individual who produces eggs or sperm used for assisted reproduction, regardless of whether the production is for consideration" but excluding from this definition "a husband who provides sperm or a wife who provides eggs to be used for assisted reproduction by the wife ... or ... a woman who gives birth to a child by means of assisted reproduction"). Sullivan asserts that section 160.702 of the Texas Family Code deprives Russell of standing because, under that section, "a donor is not a parent of a child conceived by means of assisted reproduction." See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.702 (Vernon 2002).