In re Supergrate Open Steel Flooring Co.
[…] See McKenzie v. United States, 536 F.2d 726, 728-729 (7th Cir. 1976); Bostwick v. United States, 521 F.2d 741 (8th Cir. 1975).

The controversy presented by the trustee's motion is real and actual. The trustee has been warned that he may be subject to personal liability if he does not comply with the franchise tax laws which the Board deems applicable; and a resolution of the issues presented is necessary before this bankruptcy proceeding may be closed.5 This court concludes that it has jurisdiction to determine the issues.

LIABILITY OF THE TRUSTEE FOR FRANCHISE TAXES

Section 23151 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code provides as follows:

"§ 23151. Imposition of tax on net income; rate; minimum tax
(a) With the exception of financial corporations, every corporation doing business within the limits of this state and not expressly exempted from taxation by the provisions of the Constitution of this state or by this part, shall annually pay to the state, for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises within this state, a tax according to or measured by its net income, to be computed at the rate of 7.6 percent upon the basis of its net income for the next preceding income year. In any event, each such corporation shall pay annually to the state, for the said privilege, a minimum tax of one hundred dollars ($100).
(b) For calendar or fiscal years ending after June 30, 1973, the rate of tax shall be 9 percent instead of 7.6 percent as provided by subdivision (a).
(c) For income years beginning after December 31, 1971, the one hundred dollars ($100) specified in subdivision (a) shall be two hundred dollars ($200) instead of one hundred dollars ($100)."

And Section 25403 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code provides in part:6