In re Supergrate Open Steel Flooring Co.
[…] (c) For income years beginning after December 31, 1971, the one hundred dollars ($100) specified in subdivision (a) shall be two hundred dollars ($200) instead of one hundred dollars ($100)."

And Section 25403 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code provides in part:6

"In cases where receivers, trustees in bankruptcy, or assignees are operating the property or business of a bank or corporation such receivers, trustees, or assignees shall make returns for such bank or corporation in the same manner and form as such a bank or corporation is required to make a return.

Also, 28 U.S.C. § 960 provides that "Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State, and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation."

It is clear that if the trustee in this case had conducted the business of Supergrate within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 960, he would have incurred obligations for franchise taxes imposed by Section 23151 et seq. of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. Cf. Nicholas v.