IN RE SURPLUS FURNITURE LIQUIDATORS
[…] Debtor argues that it held legal title to the furniture at the time of the filing of the petition and that the furniture is property of the estate.

1. Status of the title to the furniture.

Each of the transactions involving Debtor and the objecting customers was a transaction in goods governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. See N.C.Gen.Stat. § 25-2-102. The question of who holds title to the furniture, and therefore the question of whether title to the furniture is included as property of Debtor's estate, is controlled by N.C.Gen.Stat. § 25-2-401. Because the objecting customers and Debtor had no agreement as to the passage of title to the furniture, "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . and in particular . . . if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 25-2-401(2). The contracts in this case require Debtor to deliver the furniture in the buyers' homes, therefore title to the furniture would pass from Debtor to the customers on tender of the furniture to the customers in their homes.