IN RE SURPLUS FURNITURE LIQUIDATORS
[…] If the furniture had been destroyed by fire or other hazard or lost or damaged in transit Debtor was obligated to repair or replace the furniture. Therefore, at the time that this case was filed legal title and ownership of the furniture was vested in Debtor and the furniture constitutes property of the estate of Debtor within the meaning of § 541(a)(1).

2. Existence of a "special property" in the furniture.

The objecting customers assert that they have a "special property" in the furniture under N.C.Gen.Stat. § 25-2-501. While this may be correct, it does not follow necessarily that they are entitled to possession of the furniture. By virtue of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 25-2-501(1), "the buyer obtains a special property . . . in goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers. . . . Such identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties." Pursuant to the agreements between the parties, the furniture which the objecting customers seek to recover was tagged and identified as theirs by Debtor at the time they paid for it or soon afterwards.