In re Surveillance & Integrity Review (SIRS)
[…] For Envtl. Advocacy v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency, 660 N.W.2d 427, 433 (Minn.App. 2003).

Minnesota law allows the commissioner to impose sanctions, including suspensions, against vendors for:

(1) fraud, theft, or abuse in connection with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance; (2) a pattern of presentment of false or duplicate claims or claims for services not medically necessary; [or] (3) a pattern of making false statements of material facts for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which the vendor is legally entitled[.]

Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1a (2020). When imposing these sanctions, the commissioner must consider "the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor." Id., subd. 1b (2020).