In re Sustaita
[…] Kravitz v. Summersett (In re Great Lakes Comnet, Inc.) , 586 B.R. 718, 724 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 2018) (quoting Managed Health Care Assocs. v. Kethan , 209 F.3d 923, 927 (6th Cir. 2000) (quotation omitted)). All relevant authority should be taken into account. Id . (citing Mazur v. Young , 507 F.3d 1013, 1016-17 (6th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted)).

A. The Debtor May Not Exempt the Accounts Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(b)

Section 600.5451(1)(b) of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides that a debtor in bankruptcy may exempt "provisions and fuel for comfortable subsistence of each householder and his or her family for 6 months." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(b) (emphasis added). The Trustee argues that the term "provisions" does not include depository accounts, including money contained therein, as a matter of law.