In re Swanson, 4-041 / 11-1859
[…] See United States v. Swanson, No. CR08-4096-MWB, 2009 WL 1052945 at *1 (N.D. Iowa Apr. 20, 2009). According to Swanson he has been in federal custody since January 22, 2009. He entered a guilty plea to the federal charge. Id. On July 8, 2009, Swanson was committed to the custody of the United States Bureau of Prisons for ninety-six months.
In Iowa, the State filed a motion to cancel the remanded hearing on the ground the proceedings were suspended under Iowa Code section 229A.5C(1). Section 229A.5C(1) provides:
If a person who is detained pursuant to section 229A.5 or who is subject to an order of civil commitment under this chapter commits a public offense, the civil commitment proceedings or treatment process shall be suspended until the criminal proceedings, including any term of confinement, are completed. The person shall also not be eligible for bail pursuant to section 811.1.
"This section provides that, if a person commits a criminal offense during treatment, the treatment process will be suspended until the criminal proceedings, including any term of confinement, are complete." In re Det. of Bradford, 712 N.W.2d 144, 149 (Iowa 2006).