In re T.B.
[…] As T.B. was born in 1991, he turned twenty years old in 2011.At that time, the Commonwealth successfully sought his assessment by the SOAB pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6358, assessment of delinquent children by the SOAB, which provides:

(a) General rule.—A child who has been found to be delinquent for an act of sexual violence which if committed by an adult would be a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(relating to rape), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault), 3126 (relating to indecent assault) or 4302 (relating to incest) who is committed to an institution or other facility pursuant to section 6352(relating to disposition of delinquent child) and who remains in such facility upon attaining 20 years of age shall be subject to an assessment by the board.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6358(a).