In re E.T., 06-151.
[…] In order to grant the State's motion to continue involuntary mental health treatment, the court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that E.T. is a "patient in need of further treatment and requires hospitalization." 18 V.S.A. § 7621(b). A "patient in need of further treatment" is defined as a "person in need of treatment" or a "patient who is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued, presents a substantial probability that in the near future his or her condition will deteriorate and he or she will become a person in need of treatment." Id. § 7101(16). A "person in need of treatment" is defined as "a person who is suffering from mental illness and, as a result of that mental illness, his or her capacity to exercise self-control, judgment or discretion in the conduct of his or her affairs and social relations is so lessened that he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to herself, or to others." 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17).1

¶ 5. E.T. claims that the State is required to present evidence of recent "overt acts" demonstrating that she presents a danger of harm to herself or others in order to extend her commitment. Sections 7621(b) and 7101(16) require no such showing.