In re T.P.
[…] Respondent does not dispute that a properly verified petition was filed and a summons issued. Respondent's sole basis for challenging subject matter jurisdiction is her assertion that the court's initial temporary order for nonsecure custody, entered in September 2006, was improper. We disagree.

The criteria for the issuance of a nonsecure custody order are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503 (2007), which provides in relevant part that:

(a) ... An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged in the petition are true and ... (3) The juvenile is exposed to a substantial risk of physical injury or sexual abuse because the parent, ... has created the conditions likely to cause injury or abuse or has failed to provide, or is unable to provide, adequate supervision or protection[.] ... A juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent shall be placed in nonsecure custody only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means available to protect the juvenile....