In re T.P.
[…] The issuance of a nonsecure custody order is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-504 (2007), which provides, in pertinent part, that a nonsecure custody order "shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile and to make due return on the order. A copy of the order shall be given to the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker by the official executing the order." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-506(a) (2007), states, in part, that a juvenile may not be "held under a nonsecure custody order for more than seven calendar days without a hearing on the merits or a hearing to determine the need for continued custody." In the instant case, Respondent does not allege that the criteria for nonsecure custody were not present, or that the trial court failed to follow the requirements of G.S. § 7B-504 and G.S. § 7B-506. However, Respondent asserts that the trial court's failure to state the specific basis for