In re T.P.
[…] Stark v. Ratashara, 177 N.C.App. 449, 451-52, 628 S.E.2d 471, 473 (2006) (citations omitted). "The issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be considered by the court at any time, and may be raised for the first time on appeal." In re T.B., J.B., C.B., 177 N.C.App. 790, 791, 629 S.E.2d 895, 896-97 (2006). "In reviewing a question of subject matter jurisdiction, our standard of review is de novo." In re K.A.D., 187 N.C.App. 502, 503, 653 S.E.2d 427, 428 (2007).

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-200(a)(4) (2007), the "court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent" and "also has exclusive original jurisdiction" over "[p]roceedings to terminate parental rights."