In re T.P.
[…] The issuance of a nonsecure custody order is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-504 (2007), which provides, in pertinent part, that a nonsecure custody order "shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile and to make due return on the order. A copy of the order shall be given to the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker by the official executing the order." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-506(a) (2007), states, in part, that a juvenile may not be "held under a nonsecure custody order for more than seven calendar days without a hearing on the merits or a hearing to determine the need for continued custody."